logo
       

Branchless Banking

Branchless Banking

Branchless Banking (BLB) is means of providing banking services without setting up bank branch i.e. providing banking services by an agent of the bank. The bank has started its BLB operation from Jestha 30, 2069 at Matiyani of Mahottari District after taking approval from Nepal Rastra Bank. This service will help to penetrate the banking without the physical existence of bank. In this area the bank has hired an agent which works on behalf of Bank and provides banking services as mentioned below:

Financial Transactions

  • Cash Deposit/Cash withdrawal
  • Fund Transfer
  • Mobile Top up
  • Utility Payment
  • Any other Services

Non Financial Transactions

  • Balance enquiry
  • Mini statement
  • Any other services

The BLB service will help the remote area villagers by keeping the deposit safely and also providing interest on their unused fund and the people will also have the habit of saving. The BLB is operated through POS Machine which is biometric so it is secured as the concerned account holder has to be present along with VISA card at the BLB location for the withdrawal and deposit. Random selection of Fingerprint impression is made during the transaction. After the transaction is completed the customer listens to the voice prompt of the POS machine and understands what transaction they have done.

We have started BLB operation from following locations.

Branch BLB Location Agent Name/ Proprietor’s Name Contact Number
Beni Takam M/s Bibek and BIdhya General Suppliers/ Bashu Dev Acharya 9746712771
Bhaisepati Khokana Ms. Laxmi Shova Dangol 9841179260
Biratnagar Katahari Mr. Saroj Raj Banshi 9842401550/9819034499
Tankisinwari Ms. Nirmala Adhikari 9842049518/021420515,9842092123
Karsiya Mr. Krishna Bahadur Rajbanshi 9842072322/021565145/ 9842047169
Birtamod Bahundagi M/s Pathibhara Hardware/ Mr. Narayan Prasad Sedai 9852676052
Shivgunj M/s Reshma Fashion Wears/ Mr. Narayan Luitel 9844680209
Butwal Kerwani Mr. Bishnu Prasad Sharma 9847277913
Charikot Sahare Mr. Mohan Bahadur KC 9844302098
Sailungeshwor Mr. Bishal Shrestha 9819856124
Susma Chhyamawati Manahari Shiwakoti 9860594442
Boche Ashta Kumar KC 9844196595
Dolpa Juphal M/s Dangi Genral Store/ Mr. Hom Bahadur Dangi 9868938029
Ghorai Gadwa Mr. Pradip Sharma 9857840902
Itahari Laukahi M/s Shree Hanuman Money Transfer/ Mr. Ashok Kumar Yadav 9851130872,025-401056
Janakpur Matiyani Mr. Sanjay Kumar Panjiyar 9854030661,044540000
Kalanki Ramkot Mr. Nikhil Manandhar 9843711769
Kapan Zhor M/s Lamichhane Variety Store/ Mr.Raju Lamichhane 9841426333/01-5127089
Kirtipur Machhegaun Ms. Mina Adhikari 9851245015
Narayanghat Gunjanagar Annapurna Stationery/ Jiban Mahato 9845068854,9855000000
Nepalgunj Jamuni Mr. Bikash Adhikari 9858040180

Nuwakot

Kakani

Radha Krishna Shrestha

9841088630

GerkhuSushila Rimal

9849981255

SamundratarSashi Prasad Acharya9851017816
SundaradeviJit Singh Shrestha9851189326
FikuriArjun Prasad Neupane9841306574
TupcheSrijana/Rangnath Rimal9741203555
GorshyangJivan Tamang9841288867
DeuraliAaising Tamang9841922641
BidurBishal/Min Bahadur Gurung9851184289
MankamanaSharadha Bhattarai9741224403
KhadgabhanjyangJasman Tamang9813973714
DuipipalShyam Lal Shrestha9849371500
GanesthanRam Kumar Dhakal9843357324
ThansingPurna Bahadur Dangol9751085695/9841585695
BalkumariSmriti Singh Thakuri9849952731
KhanigaunSujata Shrestha9860085811/9841762522
RalukadeviRam Sharan Kattel9841724317
BageshworiPawan/Binuta Pyakurel9741235277/9741355551
BudhsingLaxmi Shrestha9843164604
SunkhaniArjun Kumar Tamang9841568483/9823445183
BelkotShankar Gajurel9841702065
JilingHarka Bahadur Tamang9851004726
TarukaThakur Pd Dhakal9801380754/9849412436
KabilashPrakash Shrestha9802284244/9843499035
LaharepauwaSarita Pandey010-412004, 9841624870
NarjamandapKabita/Madhav Prasad Khanal9851116146
SurkhetMehalkunaMr. Deepak Kumar Thapa Chhetri9848168824